CSC Newsletter – July 2022, Vol. 28, No. 2
[…] If you need assistance and the Commission’s office is closed, please visit our website to review the various tools available (i.e., cyber videos, guidebooks, and manuals) that will assist you, answer any questions, and/or help you to file reports in the electronic filing system.
ADVERTISEMENT DISCLAIMERS AND ADMINISTRATIVE FINES FOR VIOLATIONS
Advertisement disclaimers must be on all committees’ signs and banners because these items are no longer considered sundry items. Under HRS §11-391(a), “any advertisement that is broadcast, televised, circulated, published, distributed, or otherwise communicated, including by electronic means, shall:
(1) Contain the name and address of the candidate, candidate committee, noncandidate committee, or other person paying for the advertisement;
(2) Contain a notice in a prominent location stating either that:
(A) The advertisement has the approval and authority of the candidate; provided that an advertisement paid for by a candidate, candidate committee, or ballot issue committee does not need to include the notice; or
(B) The advertisement has not been approved by the candidate; and
(3) Not contain false information about the time, date, place, or means of voting.”
Failure to have the advertisement disclaimer will result in a fine pursuant to HRS §11-391(b) which provides that “[t]he fine for violation of this section, if assessed by the commission, shall not exceed $25 for each advertisement that lacks the information required by this section or provides prohibited information, and shall not exceed an aggregate amount of $5,000.”
The Commission has adopted a Schedule of Fines pursuant to Hawaii Administrative Rules (HAR) §3-160-73(a).