Minutes for September 22, 2022 Meeting
[…] Respondent Kahele called Commission staff and confirmed that the solicitation letter he sent to the constituent was based upon information contained in the Statement of Qualifying Contributions filed by David Ige for Governor 2014 on October 21, 2014. Further, he informed Commission staff that he randomly selected ”100 or so” contributors from the 2014 Statement of Qualifying Contributions and sent his campaign committee’s solicitation letter to those contributors.
HRS §11-344 provides that, “No information in the reports or copies of the reports filed with the commission shall be sold or used by any person for the purpose of soliciting contributions or for any commercial purpose.”
Respondent Kahele used the information contained in the Statement of Qualifying Contributions filed on October 21, 2014, by David Ige for Governor 2014 for the purpose of soliciting contributions.