Minutes for October 23, 2019 Meeting
[…] In a letter dated 9/17/19, Respondents asked the Commission to reconsider the proposed fine of $2,000 “in light of the efforts made by the [Hawaii Republican] Party to be in compliance, the mitigating factors surrounding the oversights, including the fact that the [Hawaii Republican] Party self-reported, and the hardship that would be suffered by the [Hawaii Republican] Party if it is required to pay the fines as currently assessed.”

HRS §11-364(a) provides that any noncandidate committee that is a political party that receives in the aggregate of more than $25,000 per person in a two-year election period “shall return any excess contribution to the contributor within thirty days of receipt of the excess contribution.  Any excess contribution not returned to the contributor shall escheat to the Hawaii election campaign fund.”  Subsection (b) further provides that a “noncandidate committee that complies with this section prior to the initiation of administrative action shall not be subject to any fine under section 11-410.”