Minutes for October 23, 2019 Meeting
[…] HRS §11-364(a) provides that any noncandidate committee that is a political party that receives in the aggregate of more than $25,000 per person in a two-year election period “shall return any excess contribution to the contributor within thirty days of receipt of the excess contribution.  Any excess contribution not returned to the contributor shall escheat to the Hawaii election campaign fund.”  Subsection (b) further provides that a “noncandidate committee that complies with this section prior to the initiation of administrative action shall not be subject to any fine under section 11-410.”

HRS §11-361(a) provides that “[a]ll contributions and expenditures of a person whose contributions and expenditures are financed, maintained, or controlled by any corporation, labor organization, association, party, or any other person, including any parent, subsidiary, branch, division, department, or local unit of the corporation, labor organization, association, party, political committees established and maintained by a national political party, or by any group of those persons shall be considered to be made by a single person.”

Upon review of Respondents’ reports filed with the Commission, Commission staff found a $25,000 contribution on 8/30/17 and an $11,000 contribution on 9/25/18 from Respondent Annie Chan.