Minutes for May 17, 2023 Meeting
[…] The state then appropriated a portion of the CARES Act award to Maui County. The county then appropriated a portion of the county’s allocation of CARES Act funds to the county’s Department of Finance, which then made payments to Respondent Lauahi LLC pursuant to the SPO vendor list contract.

On 8/10/22, the term of Respondent Lauahi LLC’s SPO vendor list contract was extended to 8/15/23.

Respondent Lauahi LLC was a state contractor from 8/16/21 through 8/15/23.

HRS §11-355(a) provides that: “It shall be unlawful for any person who enters into any contract with the State, any of the counties, or any department or agency thereof either for the rendition of personal services, the buying of property, or furnishing of any material, supplies, or equipment to the State, any of the counties, any department or agency thereof, or for selling any land or building to the State, any of the counties, or any department or agency thereof, if payment for the performance of the contract or payment for material, supplies, equipment, land, property, or building is made in whole or in part from funds appropriated by the legislative body, at any time between the execution of the contract through the completion of the contract,