Advisory Opinion 07-07
[…] Thus, if the government contract is executed between ABC Painting, L.L.P. and the State of Hawaii, then ABC Painting L.L.P. may not make contributions, but partners and employees of ABC Painting, L.L.P. may contribute personal funds.

     Further, the requestor of this opinion asks whether Advisory Opinion 97-03, Amendment 1 (“AO 97-3 A1”) applies.  AO 97-03 A1 interprets HRS section 11-204 (g), which provides in pertinent part as follows:

(g) An individual and any general partnership in which the individual is a partner shall be treated as one person.

     HRS section 11-204 (g) specifies that the individual and any general partnership in which the individual is a partner is treated as one person for purposes of contribution limits.