Advisory Opinion 07-07
[…] Advisory Opinion 07-07

     This Advisory Opinion responds to a limited liability partnership, that is a government contractor pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) section 11-205.5, that asks whether partners may make contributions of personal funds, and if not, whether their spouses and other family members may contribute.

     The Campaign Spending Commission (“Commission”) responds in the affirmative.

     Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) section 11-205.5 provides in relevant part:

Campaign contributions by state and county contractors. (a) It shall be unlawful for the person who enters into any contract with the State, any of its counties, or any department or agency thereof .  .  . for the rendition of personal services . . . to the State, any of its counties, department or agency thereof . . . if payment for the performance of the contract . . . is to be made in whole or in part from funds appropriated by the legislative body, at any time between the execution of the contract through the completion of the contract, to:

(1) Directly or indirectly make any contribution or to promise expressly or impliedly to make any contribution to any political party, committee, or candidate or to any person for any political purpose or use; or

(2) Knowingly solicit any contribution from any person for any purpose during any period.1(Emphasis added.)

This law prohibits “the person who enters into any contract” from making any contributions.

     In order to determine whether the law is applicable to the partners of a limited liability partnership we start with the standard rules of statutory construction.