2nd Preliminary General Report Due October 26, 2020 For Candidates Running in the 2020 Election and on the General Election Ballot

The next report due for Candidates Running in the 2020 Election and on the General Election Ballot is the 2nd Preliminary General Report covering the period September 27, 2020 through October 19, 2020.  The 2nd Preliminary General Report has been added to your reporting schedule in the Candidate Filing System and must be electronically filed on this system no later than 11:59 p.m. Hawaiian Standard Time on Monday, October 26, 2020.

Candidates that have notified the Commission on their Organizational Report that their aggregate contributions and aggregate expenditures for the 2020 election period will total $1,000 or less, and candidates who were unsuccessful or elected to office in the Primary Election are not required to file the 2nd Preliminary General Report.

The fine for not filing the 2nd Preliminary General Report by the due date, if assessed, shall not exceed $300 per day; provided that in aggregate, the fine shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the total amount of contributions or expenditures, whichever is greater, for the period covered by the report; and the minimum fine, if assessed, shall be $300.

Candidates and treasurers of candidate committees are also reminded of their acknowledgment and certification on the “Candidate Committee Electronic Filing Form” that the information on all reports electronically filed online are true, complete, and accurate.  See, Hawaii Revised Statutes §§11-321(c)(1), 11- 331(a), and 11-340(a).

Please call the Commission at (808) 586-0285 if you have any questions or need any assistance.  Our office hours are Monday through Friday from 7:45 am to 4:30 pm, Hawaiian Standard Time, and we are closed on regular state holidays.

The following candidates on the General Election Ballot are required to file the 2nd Preliminary General Report for the period September 27, 2020 through October 19, 2020 (138 total):

Aki, Jacob Friends of Jacob Aki
Akina, William Keli’i Akina Campaign Committee
Alapa, Luana Friends of Luana Alapa
Alcos, David Team Alcos 41
Aldeguer, Maysana Friends of Maysana Aldeguer
Allen, Julia Committee To Elect Julia Allen
Alm, Steve Steve Alm for Prosecutor
Amemiya, Keith Amemiya for Mayor
Balinbin, Ernest Friends Of Ernest Z. Kanamu Balinbin
Belatti, Della Friends of Della Au Belatti
Blangiardi, Rick Friends of Rick Blangiardi
Bonoan, Feena Feena Bonoan Campaign
Boyette, Jennifer Friends of Jenny Boyette
Branco, Patrick Friends of Patrick Pihana Branco
Bulosan, Addison Campaign for Dr. Addison Bulosan
Cabanilla, Rida Friends of Rida Cabanilla
Carroll, Claire Friends of Claire Carroll
Carvalho, Bernard Friends of Bernard Carvalho
Cermelj, Hope HOPE FOR PUNA
Chang, Stanley Friends of Stanley Chang
Chapman, Michael Friends of Michael Chapman
Chock, Sr., Mason Na Kua Aina O Kauai
Chrupalyk, Jennifer Hoaaloha O Kahala
Cook, Thomas Friends of Tom Cook
Cordero, Radiant Friends of Radiant Cordero
Cowden, Felicia Felicia Cowden Ohana
Crivello, Stacy Friends of Stacy Helm Crivello
Cullen, Ty Friends of Ty  Cullen
Dandurand, Michael Friends of Mike Dandurand
Danner, Michael Kilomana Michael Danner
de Jetley, Alberta Alberta de Jetley Campaign Committee
DeCoite, Lynn Friends of Lynn DeCoite
DeCosta, Bill Friends for Billy DeCosta
Dela Cruz, Donovan Friends for Donovan Dela Cruz
DesMarais, Ana-Lucia Ana Mo Des
Eli, Stacelynn Friends of Stacelynn Eli
Espero, William Friends of Will Espero
Evslin, Luke Friends of Luke Evslin
Eyre, Aja Friends of Aja Eyre
Fevella, Kurt Team Fevella
Ford, Lori Friends of Lori Ford
Fukushima, Richard Richard S. Fukushima
Gabbard, Mike Mike Gabbard – State Senate
Ganaden, Ernesto Ganaden for Hawaii
Garcia, Diamond Friends of Diamond Garcia
Gates, Cedric Friends of Cedric A. Gates
Greenberg, Howard Committee To Elect Howard Greenberg
Gusman, Christy Christy Kajiwara – Gusman
Gyldstrand, Travis Committee to Elect Travis Gyldstrand
Hashem, Mark Friends of Mark Hashem
Haumea, Desmon DD IN THE HOUSE
Ho, Erik Erik Ho Hawaii
Hoohuli, Shaena Hoohuli Headquarters
Hughes, Susan Choose Susan Hughes
Ilagan, Greggor Vote for Ilagan
Johnson, Gabriel Gabriel For Progress
Justus, Edgar Justus For All
Kahau, Keline Friends of Keline Kahau
Ka-Ipo, Ron Friends of Ron Ka-Ipo LLC
Kama, Natalie KAMA 4 COUNCIL
Kama-Toth, Kukana Friends of Kukana Kama-Toth
Kamekona, Carol Vote For Carol Lee Kamekona
Kanealii-Kleinfelder, Matthew Kanealii-Kleinfelder Committee
Kaneshiro, Arryl Kaneshiro for Council
Kapela, Jeanne Friends of Jeanne Kapela
Kau, Megan Friends of Megan Kau
Keen, Ipo Friends Of R Ipo Keen
Keith-Agaran, Gilbert Friends of Gil Keith-Agaran
Kiaaina, Esther Friends of Esther Kia’aina
Kimball, Heather Friends of Heather Kimball
Kim-Marshall, Kristina Friends of Kristina Kim-Marshall
King, Kelly Friends of Kelly King
Kitashima, Kelly Friends of Kelly Kitashima
Kobayashi, Bertrand Friends of Bert Kobayashi
Kogachi, Keith Friends of Keith Kogachi
Kong, Samuel Friends For Sam Kong
Kualii, KipuKai KUALI`I for Kaua`i
La Chica, Mae Patricia TLC for Mililani
Lee, Alice Friends of Alice Lee
Lee, Christopher Friends of Chris Lee
Lindsey, Benjamin Friends of Keola Lindsey
LoPresti, Matthew Friends for Matthew LoPresti
Machado, Colette Machado for OHA
Maglinti, Austin Friends of Austin Maglinti
Mangauil, Joshua Lanakila for OHA
Marler, Theresa Friends of Aloha Aina
Marten, Lisa Friends of Lisa Marten
Martinez, Rosebella Friends of Rose Martinez
Marzo, Shelson Marzo 4 Mayor
Matayoshi, Scot Friends of Scot Matayoshi
Matsumoto, Lauren Friends of Lauren Matsumoto
McDermott, Bob Bob McDermott for State House
McKelvey, Angus McKelvey for House
McMackin, Devin Friends Of Big Mack
Miller, John Friends of John E. Miller
Misalucha, Bennette Friends of Bennette Misalucha
Molina, Michael Friends of Mike Molina
Monas, Steve Friends of Steve Monas
Morikawa, Daynette Friends of D. Morikawa
Nakamura, Nadine Friends of Nadine
Nakashima, Mark Friends of Mark Nakashima
Nava, Frederick Rick Nava, Friends of Rick Nava
Nishimura, Wally Friends of Wally Nishimura
Ochs, Nicholas Citizens for Nick Ochs
Okimoto, Val Friends of Val Okimoto
Onishi, Richard Friends for Richard Onishi
Paltin, Tamara Friends of Tamara Paltin
Parrish, Michael Friends of Michael Parrish
Quilingking, Tess Friends of Tess Abalos
Quinlan, Sean Friends of Sean Quinlan
Rawlins-Fernandez, Keani Kokua Keani
Ready, Boyd Friends of Boyd Ready
Rodenhurst, Ikaika Friends of Ikaika Rodenhurst
Roth, Mitchell Friends of Mitch Roth
San Buenaventura, Joy Friends of Joy San Buenaventura
Sayama, Jackson FRIENDS OF JACKSON SAYAMA
Shin, Lorraine Lorraine for Hawaii
Simon, Keone Friends of Keone Simon
Simpliciano, Joseph Friends of Joseph Simpliciano, LLC
Sinenci, Shane Friends of Shane Sinenci
Slom, Sam Friends for Sam Slom
Souza, Kanani Friends of Kanani Souza
Souza, Keoni Friends of Keoni Souza
Sugimura, Yuki Friends of Yuki Lei Sugimura
Svrcina, Emil Friends of Emil Svrcina
Takayama, Gregg Friends of Gregg Takayama
Takumi, Roy Friends of Roy Takumi
Tam, Adrian Friends of Adrian Tam
Thielen, Gregory Friends of Greg Thielen
Todd, Christopher Friends of Chris Toshiro Todd
Tokioka, James Friends of James Kunane Tokioka
Tulba, Augusto Friends of Augie
Waialeale Battad, Jade Friends of Jade T. Waialeale Battad
Ward, Gene Friends of Gene Ward
Wildberger, Tina Supporters for Tina Wildberger
Woodson, Justin Friends of Justin H. Woodson
Yamane, Ryan Friends of Ryan Yamane
Yoder, Steven Friends of Steve Yoder

The following candidates on the General Election Ballot have notified the Commission that they intend to be $1,000 or less candidates so the only report they have to file in 2020 is the Final Election Period Report due December 3, 2020 (or November 27, 2020 if they are a winning Kauai County candidate) for the period January 1, 2020 through November 3, 2020 (unless the candidate exceeds the $1,000 threshold prior to this report than they are required to file the next required report and disclose all activity from the beginning of the election year through the reporting period in which the threshold was exceeded) (8 total):

Chen, Wayne Friends of Wayne Chen
Decker, Johanna Friends of Johanna LLC
Hood, Carl Carl Hood Rep Dist 35
Last, Michael Less Government = More Individual Freedom
Sexton, Andrew Andrew
Simbre-Medeiros, Shirley Shirley R. Simbre-Medeiros
Vanderpool, Robin Vote Vanderpool
Yagong, Dominic Team Yagong