Final Election Period Report Due December 3, 2020 For Candidates Who Ran in the 2020 Election (not including Kauai County Winners)

The next report due for Candidates Who Ran in the 2020 Election (not including Kauai County Winners) is the Final Election Period Report covering one of the following periods:

  • October 20, 2020 through November 3, 2020 for candidates who were on the General Election Ballot;
  • August 9, 2020 through November 3, 2020 for candidates who were unsuccessful or elected to office in the Primary Election; or,
  • January 1, 2020 through November 3, 2020 for candidates on the Primary and/or General Election Ballot who notified the Commission on their Organizational Report that their aggregate contributions and aggregate expenditures for the 2020 election period will total $1,000 or less.

The Final Election Period Report with the applicable reporting period has been added to your reporting schedule in the Candidate Filing System and must be electronically filed on this system no later than 11:59 p.m. Hawaiian Standard Time on Thursday, December 3, 2020.

The fine for not filing the Final Election Period Report by the due date, if assessed, shall not exceed $50 per day for the first seven days, beginning with the day after the due date of the report, and shall not exceed $200 per day thereafter; provided that in aggregate, the fine shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the total amount of contributions or expenditures, whichever is greater, for the period covered by the report; and the minimum fine for a report filed more than four days after the due date, if assessed, shall be $200.

Candidates and treasurers of candidate committees are also reminded of their acknowledgment and certification on the “Candidate Committee Electronic Filing Form” that the information on all reports electronically filed online are true, complete, and accurate.  See, Hawaii Revised Statutes §§11-321(c)(1), 11- 331(a), and 11-340(a).

Please call the Commission at (808) 586-0285 if you have any questions or need any assistance.  Our office hours are Monday through Friday from 7:45 am to 4:30 pm, Hawaiian Standard Time, and we are closed on regular state holidays.

The following candidates who were on the General Election Ballot are required to file the Final Election Period Report for the period October 20, 2020 through November 3, 2020 (130 total):

Aki, Jacob Friends of Jacob Aki
Akina, William Keli’i Akina Campaign Committee
Alapa, Luana Friends of Luana Alapa
Alcos, David Team Alcos 41
Aldeguer, Maysana Friends of Maysana Aldeguer
Allen, Julia Committee To Elect Julia Allen
Alm, Steve Steve Alm for Prosecutor
Amemiya, Keith Amemiya for Mayor
Balinbin, Ernest Friends Of Ernest Z. Kanamu Balinbin
Belatti, Della Friends of Della Au Belatti
Blangiardi, Rick Friends of Rick Blangiardi
Bonoan, Feena Feena Bonoan Campaign
Boyette, Jennifer Friends of Jenny Boyette
Branco, Patrick Friends of Patrick Pihana Branco
Bulosan, Addison Campaign for Dr. Addison Bulosan
Cabanilla, Rida Friends of Rida Cabanilla
Carroll, Claire Friends of Claire Carroll
Cermelj, Hope HOPE FOR PUNA
Chang, Stanley Friends of Stanley Chang
Chapman, Michael Friends of Michael Chapman
Chrupalyk, Jennifer Hoaaloha O Kahala
Cook, Thomas Friends of Tom Cook
Cordero, Radiant Friends of Radiant Cordero
Crivello, Stacy Friends of Stacy Helm Crivello
Cullen, Ty Friends of Ty  Cullen
Dandurand, Michael Friends of Mike Dandurand
Danner, Michael Kilomana Michael Danner
de Jetley, Alberta Alberta de Jetley Campaign Committee
DeCoite, Lynn Friends of Lynn DeCoite
Dela Cruz, Donovan Friends for Donovan Dela Cruz
DesMarais, Ana-Lucia Ana Mo Des
Eli, Stacelynn Friends of Stacelynn Eli
Espero, William Friends of Will Espero
Eyre, Aja Friends of Aja Eyre
Fevella, Kurt Team Fevella
Ford, Lori Friends of Lori Ford
Fukushima, Richard Richard S. Fukushima
Gabbard, Mike Mike Gabbard – State Senate
Ganaden, Ernesto Ganaden for Hawaii
Garcia, Diamond Friends of Diamond Garcia
Gates, Cedric Friends of Cedric A. Gates
Greenberg, Howard Committee To Elect Howard Greenberg
Gusman, Christy Christy Kajiwara – Gusman
Gyldstrand, Travis Committee to Elect Travis Gyldstrand
Hashem, Mark Friends of Mark Hashem
Haumea, Desmon DD IN THE HOUSE
Ho, Erik Erik Ho Hawaii
Hoohuli, Shaena Hoohuli Headquarters
Hughes, Susan Choose Susan Hughes
Ilagan, Greggor Vote for Ilagan
Johnson, Gabriel Gabriel For Progress
Justus, Edgar Justus For All Campaign
Kahau, Keline Friends of Keline Kahau
Ka-Ipo, Ron Friends of Ron Ka-Ipo LLC
Kama, Natalie KAMA 4 COUNCIL
Kama-Toth, Kukana Friends of Kukana Kama-Toth
Kamekona, Carol Vote For Carol Lee Kamekona
Kanealii-Kleinfelder, Matthew Kanealii-Kleinfelder Committee
Kapela, Jeanne Friends of Jeanne Kapela
Kau, Megan Friends of Megan Kau
Keen, Ipo Friends Of R Ipo Keen
Keith-Agaran, Gilbert Friends of Gil Keith-Agaran
Kiaaina, Esther Friends of Esther Kia’aina
Kimball, Heather Friends of Heather Kimball
Kim-Marshall, Kristina Friends of Kristina Kim-Marshall
King, Kelly Friends of Kelly King
Kitashima, Kelly Friends of Kelly Kitashima
Kobayashi, Bertrand Friends of Bert Kobayashi
Kogachi, Keith Friends of Keith Kogachi
Kong, Samuel Friends For Sam Kong
La Chica, Mae Patricia TLC for Mililani
Lee, Alice Friends of Alice Lee
Lee, Christopher Friends of Chris Lee
Lindsey, Benjamin Friends of Keola Lindsey
LoPresti, Matthew Friends for Matthew LoPresti
Machado, Colette Machado for OHA
Maglinti, Austin Friends of Austin Maglinti
Mangauil, Joshua Lanakila for OHA
Marler, Theresa Friends of Aloha Aina
Marten, Lisa Friends of Lisa Marten
Martinez, Rosebella Friends of Rose Martinez
Marzo, Shelson Marzo 4 Mayor
Matayoshi, Scot Friends of Scot Matayoshi
Matsumoto, Lauren Friends of Lauren Matsumoto
McDermott, Bob Bob McDermott for State House
McKelvey, Angus McKelvey for House
McMackin, Devin Friends Of Big Mack
Miller, John Friends of John E. Miller
Misalucha, Bennette Friends of Bennette Misalucha
Molina, Michael Friends of Mike Molina
Monas, Steve Friends of Steve Monas
Morikawa, Daynette Friends of D. Morikawa
Nakamura, Nadine Friends of Nadine
Nakashima, Mark Friends of Mark Nakashima
Nava, Frederick Rick Nava, Friends of Rick Nava
Nishimura, Wally Friends of Wally Nishimura
Ochs, Nicholas Citizens for Nick Ochs
Okimoto, Val Friends of Val Okimoto
Onishi, Richard Friends for Richard Onishi
Paltin, Tamara Friends of Tamara Paltin
Parrish, Michael Friends of Michael Parrish
Quilingking, Tess Friends of Tess Abalos
Quinlan, Sean Friends of Sean Quinlan
Rawlins-Fernandez, Keani Kokua Keani
Ready, Boyd Friends of Boyd Ready
Rodenhurst, Ikaika Friends of Ikaika Rodenhurst
Roth, Mitchell Friends of Mitch Roth
San Buenaventura, Joy Friends of Joy San Buenaventura
Sayama, Jackson FRIENDS OF JACKSON SAYAMA
Shin, Lorraine Lorraine for Hawaii
Simon, Keone Friends of Keone Simon
Sinenci, Shane Friends of Shane Sinenci
Slom, Sam Friends for Sam Slom
Souza, Kanani Friends of Kanani Souza
Souza, Keoni Friends of Keoni Souza
Sugimura, Yuki Friends of Yuki Lei Sugimura
Svrcina, Emil Friends of Emil Svrcina
Takayama, Gregg Friends of Gregg Takayama
Takumi, Roy Friends of Roy Takumi
Tam, Adrian Friends of Adrian Tam
Thielen, Gregory Friends of Greg Thielen
Todd, Christopher Friends of Chris Toshiro Todd
Tokioka, James Friends of James Kunane Tokioka
Tulba, Augusto Friends of Augie
Waialeale Battad, Jade Friends of Jade T. Waialeale Battad
Ward, Gene Friends of Gene Ward
Wildberger, Tina Supporters for Tina Wildberger
Woodson, Justin Friends of Justin H. Woodson
Yamane, Ryan Friends of Ryan Yamane
Yoder, Steven Friends of Steve Yoder

The following candidates who were unsuccessful or elected to office in the Primary Election are required to file the Final Election Period Report for the period August 9, 2020 through November 3, 2020 (123 total):

Agsalda, Aaron Friends of Aaron Agsalda
Aiona, Philip Ippy Aiona
Aiwohi, Kaapunialiionalanikiekie Kaapunialiionalanikiekie Kanaloa Aiwohi
Akao, Alan Akao for House 51
Almeida, Kaiulani Friends of Kaiulani Almeida
Aquino, Henry Friends of Henry Aquino
Arakaki, Tracy Friends of Tracy Arakaki for Aiea
Auna, Jared Friends of Kamaka Auna
Azevedo, Neil Friends of Neil Azevedo
Bondera, Colehour Friends of Colehour Bondera
Bridges, Christopher Bridges for Prosecutor
Brower, Tom Friends of Tom Brower
Brown, Robert J. RJ Brown For Prosecutor
Burke, Jackie Burke 4 Aloha Team
Burrows, Shannon Friends of Smiley Burrows
Cabebe, Donovan Friends of DKC
Cachola, Romy Friends of Romy Cachola
Caravalho, Ernest Friends of Ernest Caravalho
Carroll, John Friends for John Carroll
Cashman-Aiu, Noelani Friends of Noelani Cashman-Aiu
Chock, Coby Friends of Coby Chock
Chong, Doni Friends of Doni Chong
Chung, Aaron Friends for Aaron Chung
Clark, John Friends of John Clark
Clement, Jane Friends of Jane Clement
Couch, Don Don Couch Campaign Committee
Cuaresma, Thora-Jean TJ CUARESMA – CANDIDATE SD22
David, Maile Committee to Elect Maile David
DeSoto-McCollough, Laura Laura DeSoto-McCollough For OHA
Fanene, Banner Friends for Banner S. Fanene
Fitzgerald, Bob Friends of Bob Fitzgerald
Fogel, Frederick Fred’s Friend
Franks, Victoria Friends of Victoria Franks
Gardner, Becky Friends of Becky Gardner
Grimmer, Scott Friends of Scott Grimmer
Hanabusa, Colleen HANABUSA 2020
Hannemann, Mufi Hannemann Committee 2020
Hao, Louis Friends for Louis Hao
Har, Sharon Friends of Sharon Har
Hashimoto, Troy Friends of Troy Hashimoto
Higgins, Vicki Friends for Vicki Higgins 2020
Hoffeld, Cyd Cyd L. Hoffeld (Makanui)
Holt, Daniel The Holt Hui
Ichiyama, Linda Friends of Linda Ichiyama
Ihara, Les Friends of Les Ihara Jr.
Inaba, Holeka Friends of Holeka Inaba
Ishibashi, Herbert HERBERT PUALIIALOHA ISHIBASHI
Ishibashi, Jay Friends of Jay Ishibashi
Iwamoto, Kim Coco Friends of Kim Coco
James, Choon Choon James For Mayor
Johanson, Aaron Friends of Aaron Johanson
Jordan, Jo Friends of Jo Jordan
Kaaihue, Henry Friends of Henry Kaaihue Jr.
Kahue-Cabanting, Ui U’i Kahue-Cabanting
Kahui, Craig Kahui for County Council-District 8
Kaiwi, Debra Friends of Deb Kaiwi
Kalima, Grant Friends For Kalani Kalima
Kam, Vickie Friends of Vickie Parker Kam
Kawaauhau, Larry Friends of Larry K Kawaauhau for OHA
Kawano, Yumi Kawano for Mayor of Hawaii County
Kealoha, Warland Suppporters of Warland Kealoha
Kerfoot, Galen Galen Kerfoot Honolulu City Council Dist 1
Kierkiewicz, Ashley Friends of Ashley Kierkiewicz
Kihoi, Lei Lei Kihoi
Kim, Donna Friends of Donna Mercado Kim
Kim, Harry Harry Kim for Mayor
Kim, Tae Tae W. Kim for Honolulu Prosecutor
Kitagawa, Lisa Friends of Lisa Kitagawa
Kobayashi, Dale FRIENDS OF DALE KOBAYASHI
Kouchi, Ron Kouchi for Senate
Lee Loy, Susan Vote Lee Loy
Lee, Marilyn ‘Ohana O Marilyn
Logue, James Friends of James Logue
Lowen, Nicole Friends of Nicole Lowen
Luke, Sylvia Friends of Sylvia Luke
Maldonado, Celestine Friends of Mokihana Maldonado
Mandado, Ryan Friends of Ryan Mandado
Mano, Matthew mattmanoforcoucil
Matson, Shannon Friends of Shannon Matson
McDonald, Kevin Friends of Kevin McDonald
Medeiros-Garcia, Jaerick Jaerick-Lee Keali’i Medeiros-Garcia
Mizuno, John Friends of John Mizuno
Morrison, Bethany Friends of Bethany Morrison
Mossman, Paul PAUL MOSSMAN CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE
Nadamoto, Dwight Nadamoto for Prosecutor
Nakoa, Leonard Nakoa 4 State House
Nishimoto, Scott Friends of Scott Nishimoto
Ohno, Takashi Friends of Takashi  Ohno
Palacat-Nelsen, Shane Friends of Shane Nelsen
Paris, Anthony Friends of Anthony Makana Paris
Patel, Sne Friends of Join Patel
Perreira, Monique Friends of Monique Perreira
Perruso, Amy Friends of Amy Perruso
Pine, Kymberly Friends of Kymberly Pine
Pratt-Aquino, Sandra Friends of Kau’i Pratt-Aquino
Pregitzer, Micah Friends of Micah Pregitzer for Office
Rathbun, Amanda Amanda Rathbun
Rhoads, Karl Friends of Karl Rhoads
Richards, Herbert Friends of Tim Richards
Ritte, Walter Ritte for House
Ruggles, Michael Mike Ruggles’ Friends for Justice
Russell, Simon Friends of Simon Russell
Saiki, Scott Friends of Scott Saiki
Say, Calvin Friends for Say
Shiraishi, Paul Friends of Paul Shiraishi
Smith, Kamealoha Friends of Kamealoha Smith for OHA Kauai Island Trustee
Stonebraker, William Friends of Bud Stonebraker
Taniguchi, Brian Friends for Brian Taniguchi
Tarnas, David Tarnas for State House
Texeira, Alan Friends of Alan Kekoa Texeira
Tsuneyoshi, Earl Friends of Earl Tsuneyoshi
Tupola, Andria Friends of Andria Tupola
Turbin, Derek Friends of Derek Turbin
Urban, Tante Friends of Tante Urban
Villegas, Rebecca Rebecca Shute Villegas for Hawaii County Council District 7
Wakai, Glenn Friends of Glenn Wakai
Waltjen, Kelden Friends of Kelden Waltjen
Watase, Dave Friends of Dave Watase
Wirick, Frederic Friends of Frederic (Ric) Wirick
Yago, Clint Clint Yago Sr.
Yamashita, Kyle Good Friends of Kyle Yamashita
Yaqoob, Anosh Friends of Anosh H. Yaqoob
Zahnd, Laurent Team Mr L – Laurent R.B. Zahnd (L) for Mayor

The following candidates on the Primary and/or General Election Ballot who notified the Commission on their Organizational Report that their aggregate contributions and aggregate expenditures for the 2020 election period will total $1,000 or less are required to file the Final Election Period Report for the period January 1, 2020 through November 3, 2020 (26 total):

Ahuna, Daniel Friends of Dan Ahuna
Arriola, Jesus Friends of Jesus Arriola
Chen, Wayne Friends of Wayne Chen
Decker, Johanna Friends of Johanna LLC
DeSilva Carveiro, Debralynn #DeSilvaCarveiro4Council
Dicks, Karl Karl Dicks for Mayor
Garry, Timothy Timothy J. Garry
Glendon, Michael Mikey Glendon
Halversen, William William Halversen for County Council seat District 2
Hanakahi, Kaipo Hanakahi for OHA
Kahikina, Michael Friends for Ainaman
Keesing, Audrey Audrey Keesing Campaign
Ley, Brian Brian Ley for State Representative District 4
Mussell, Micah Micah Mussell
Nelson, Jacquelyn Friends of Jakki Nelson
Parker, Rory Rory Parker for Kauai County Council
Pau, Louis Louis Pau for OHA
Perez, Brittny Friends of Brittny Perez
Sexton, Andrew Andrew
Shaneyfelt, Ted Ted Shaneyfelt
Simbre-Medeiros, Shirley Shirley R. Simbre-Medeiros
Sonoda, Lenson Friends of Lenson . . OHA TRUSTEE at Large
Taniguchi, Naomi Naomi Julie Ann Taniguchi
Vanderpool, Robin Vote Vanderpool
Wilson, Kalaniakea wilson 4 oha
Yagong, Dominic Team Yagong