Minutes for November 18, 2020 Meeting
[…] All the Commissioners responded no.  Respondent Hawkes stated that he will not pay the fine.

*Docket No. 21-26 – In Re the Matter of Amy Ejercito
Executive Director Izumi-Nitao reported that a complaint by the Executive Director had been filed against Amy Ejercito for an excess contribution.

Respondent Ejercito was a contributor to IBEW Local 1260 Voluntary Political Fund, a noncandidate committee registered with the Commission.  The contribution limit for IBEW Local 1260 Voluntary Political Fund is set forth in HRS §11-358 which provides that “No person shall make contributions to a noncandidate committee in an aggregate amount greater than $1,000 in an election.”

Respondent Ejercito contributed to IBEW Local 1260 Voluntary Political Fund in an aggregate amount of $1,550 during the 2020 primary election period thereby exceeding the contribution limit by $550.