Minutes for November 18, 2020 Meeting
[…] Respondent Ejercito was a contributor to IBEW Local 1260 Voluntary Political Fund, a noncandidate committee registered with the Commission.  The contribution limit for IBEW Local 1260 Voluntary Political Fund is set forth in HRS §11-358 which provides that “No person shall make contributions to a noncandidate committee in an aggregate amount greater than $1,000 in an election.”

Respondent Ejercito contributed to IBEW Local 1260 Voluntary Political Fund in an aggregate amount of $1,550 during the 2020 primary election period thereby exceeding the contribution limit by $550.

Pursuant to HRS §11-364(a), “[a]ny excess contribution not returned to the contributor within thirty days shall escheat to the Hawaii election campaign fund.”

IBEW Local 1260 Voluntary Political Fund did not return the $550 excess contribution to Respondent Ejercito within 30 days.