Advisory Opinion 07-04
[…] Advisory Opinion 07-04

     This Advisory Opinion responds to a contractor who asks whether an elected official, who is also a candidate, may enter into a personal services contract with the State and, during the period between execution and completion of the contract, knowingly solicit any contribution from any person for the elected official’s candidate committee.

     The Campaign Spending Commission (“Commission”) responds in the affirmative.

     Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) section 11-205.5 provides in relevant part:

Campaign contributions by state and county contractors. (a) It shall be unlawful for the person who enters into any contract with the State, any of its counties, or any department or agency thereof .  .  . for the rendition of personal services . . . to the State, any of its counties, department or agency thereof . . . if payment for the performance of the contract . . . is to be made in whole or in part from funds appropriated by the legislative body, at any time between the execution of the contract through the completion of the contract, to:

(1) Directly or indirectly make any contribution or to promise expressly or impliedly to make any contribution to any political party, committee, or candidate or to any person for any political purpose or use; or
(2) Knowingly solicit any contribution from any person for any purpose during any period.1

     This law prohibits certain government contractors from making any contributions or soliciting any contributions; and from knowingly soliciting “any contribution from any person for any purpose during any period.”

     In order to determine whether the law is applicable to a candidate who is a government contractor we start with the standard rules of statutory construction. 

First, the fundamental starting point for statutory interpretation is the language of the statute itself.