Final Election Period Report Due November 28, 2018 for Governor, Lt. Governor, Hawaii and Kauai County Candidates Elected to Office, and December 6, 2018 for All Other Candidates That Ran in the 2018 Election

Candidate Committees

The next report due for Candidates That Ran in the 2018 Election is the Final Election Period Report covering the following periods:

  • For Candidates on the General Election Ballot – October 23 through November 6, 2018
  • For Candidates on the Primary Election Ballot only who were unsuccessful or elected to office in the Primary – August 12 through November 6, 2018
  • For Candidates who have indicated to the Commission that their aggregate contributions and aggregate expenditures for the 2018 election period will total $1,000 or less – January 1 through November 6, 2018

For Governor (1-David Ige), Lt. Governor (1-Josh Green), Hawaii (9-Aaron Chung, Maile David, Karen Eoff, Matthew Kanealii-Kleinfelder, Ashley Kierkiewicz, Susan Lee Loy, Valerie Poindexter, Herbert Richards, Rebecca Villegas) and Kauai (8-Arthur Brun, Mason Chock, Felicia Cowden, Luke Evslin, Ross Kagawa, Arryl Kaneshiro, Derek Kawakami, KipuKai Kualii) County Candidates Elected to Office, the report must be added to your reporting schedule and electronically filed on the Candidate Filing System no later than 11:59 p.m. Hawaiian Standard Time on Wednesday, November 28, 2018.

For all other candidates that ran in the 2018 election, the report must be added to your reporting schedule and electronically filed on the Candidate Filing System no later than 11:59 p.m. Hawaiian Standard Time on Thursday, December 6, 2018.

The fine for not filing the Final Election Period Report by the due date, if assessed, shall not exceed $50 per day for the first seven days, beginning with the day after the due date of the report, and shall not exceed $200 per day thereafter; provided that in aggregate, the fine shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the total amount of contributions or expenditures, whichever is greater, for the period covered by the report; and the minimum fine for a report filed more than four days after the due date, if assessed, shall be $200.

Candidates and treasurers of candidate committees are also reminded of their acknowledgment and certification on the “Candidate Committee Electronic Filing Form” that the information on all reports electronically filed online are true, complete, and accurate.  See, Hawaii Revised Statutes §§11-321(c)(1), 11- 331(a), and 11-340(a).

Please call the Commission at (808) 586-0285 if you have any questions.

The following Candidates on the General Election Ballot are required to file the Final Election Period Report for the period October 23 through November 6, 2018 (103 total): View Reports Here

Candidate Office District County
Ahuna, Kanoe Kauai Council At-Large Kauai
Aila, William OHA At-Large
Akaka, Kalei OHA Oahu
Akana, Rowena OHA At-Large
Allen, Julia House 20
Apalla, Juno Kauai Council At-Large Kauai
Arakawa, Alan Maui Council Kahului Maui
Atay, Alika Maui Council Wailuku Maui
Baker, Rosalyn Senate 6
Belekanich, Thomas House 7
Brower, Tom House 22
Brun, Arthur Kauai Council At-Large Kauai
Cabanilla, Rida House 41
Cachola, Romy House 30
Carroll, Claire Maui Council East Maui Maui
Chock, Sr., Mason Kauai Council At-Large Kauai
Clemente, Roger Senate 17
Cochran, Elle Mayor Maui
Cowden, Felicia Kauai Council At-Large Kauai
Crivello, Stacy Maui Council Molokai Maui
Crouse, Zandra Maui Council South Maui Maui
DeCoite, Lynn House 13
DeCosta, Bill Kauai Council Kauai Kauai
Doctor Sparks, Norma Kauai Council At-Large Kauai
Drysdale, Kelly Hawaii Council 7 Hawaii
Elefante, Brandon Honolulu Council 8 Honolulu
Evslin, Luke Kauai Council At-Large Kauai
Fale, Richard House 47
Fevella, Kurt Senate 19
Fidelibus, Christopher House 41
Furtado, Trinette Maui Council Makawao Maui
Galeai, Noe House 51
Garcia, Diamond Senate 21
Green, Josh Lt. Governor
Hanohano, Faye OHA At-Large
Hashem, Mark House 18
Henski, Kathryn House 22
Hokama, Riki Maui Council Lanai Maui
Ige, David Governor
Iseri, Shaylene Kauai Council At-Large Kauai
Johnson, Gabriel Maui Council Lanai Maui
Kagawa, Ross Kauai Council At-Large Kauai
Kahele, Kaialii Senate 1
Kama, Natalie Maui Council Kahului Maui
Kaneshiro, Arryl Kauai Council At-Large Kauai
Kanuha, Dru Senate 3
Kapu, Keeaumoku OHA Maui
Kawakami, Derek Mayor Kauai
Kealoha-Lindsey, Mela House 27
Kerns, Marissa Lt. Governor
Kiaaina, Esther OHA Oahu
Kidani, Michelle Senate 18
King, Kelly Maui Council South Maui Maui
Kitashima, Kelly Honolulu Council 8 Honolulu
Kualii, KipuKai Kauai Council At-Large Kauai
Lee, Alice Maui Council Wailuku Maui
Lee, Brendon OHA At-Large
Lee, Christopher House 51
Lee, Marilyn House 36
Lindsey, Carmen OHA Maui
LoPresti, Matthew Senate 19
Mariano, Lynn Senate 12
Martinez, Rosebella House 40
Mather, Jennifer House 10
McDermott, Bob House 40
McKelvey, Angus House 10
Miller, John House 46
Molina, Michael Maui Council Makawao Maui
Moriwaki, Sharon Senate 12
Nava, Frederick Maui Council West Maui Maui
Nikhilananda, Nick House 13
Nishihara, Clarence Senate 17
Ohno, Takashi House 27
Okimoto, Val House 36
Onishi, Richard House 3
Ozawa, Trevor Honolulu Council 4 Honolulu
Paltin, Tamara Maui Council West Maui Maui
Perruso, Amy House 46
Pregitzer, Micah House 50
Quinlan, Sean House 47
Rapozo, Melvin Mayor Kauai
Rawlins-Fernandez, Keani Maui Council Molokai Maui
Roversi, Adam Kauai Council Kauai Kauai
Say, Calvin House 20
Shimabukuro, Maile Senate 21
Sinenci, Shane Maui Council East Maui Maui
Smart, Mary House 37
Solis, Anthony Senate 18
Souza, Ronette House 18
Spindt, Milo Kauai Council At-Large Kauai
Starbuck, Hannibal Maui Council Upcountry Maui
Sugimura, Yuki Maui Council Upcountry Maui
Tarnas, David House 7
Thielen, Cynthia House 50
Todd, Christopher House 2
Tupola, Andria Governor
Victorino, Michael Mayor Maui
Villegas, Rebecca Hawaii Council 7 Hawaii
Waihee, John OHA At-Large
Ward, Gene House 17
Waters, Tommy Honolulu Council 4 Honolulu
Yamane, Ryan House 37
Yim, Alan House 17

The following Candidates on the Primary Election Ballot only who were unsuccessful or elected to office in the Primary are required to file the Final Election Period Report for the period August 12 through November 6, 2018 (135 total): View Reports Here

Candidate Office District County
Aki, Zurishaddai House 36
Amato, Terez Senate 6
Aquino, Henry House 38
Arakaki, Tracy House 33
Armstrong, Dylan House 23
Balinbin, Ernest Maui Council West Maui Maui
Batangan, Kelson House 9
Belatti, Della House 24
Bolo, Patrocinio House 40
Bukoski, Kika House 48
Bunda, Robert Honolulu Council 2 Honolulu
Caravalho, Ernest Governor
Carroll, John Governor
Carvalho, Bernard Lt. Governor
Chock, Coby House 51
Chung, Aaron Hawaii Council 2 Hawaii
Couch, Don House 11
Creagan, Richard House 5
Cullen, Ty House 39
Daligdig, Elaine House 15
Dalire, Kaui House 49
David, Maile Hawaii Council 6 Hawaii
Dos Santos-Tam, Tyler Honolulu Council 6 Honolulu
Duzon, Veronica Senate 19
Eli, Stacelynn House 43
English, John-Bull House 13
English, Kalani Senate 7
Eoff, Karen Hawaii Council 8 Hawaii
Espero, William Lt. Governor
Evans, Cindy House 7
Ford, Brenda Senate 3
Fukumoto, Elton House 23
Fukunaga, Carol Honolulu Council 6 Honolulu
Fukushima, Richard Kauai Council At-Large Kauai
Galuteria, Brickwood Senate 12
Ganaden, Ernesto House 30
Garrett, Andrew House 23
Gates, Cedric House 44
Gonce, Randy House 48
Guzman, Don Mayor Maui
Hanabusa, Colleen Governor
Har, Sharon House 42
Harimoto, Breene Senate 16
Hashimoto, Troy House 8
Hawkes, Beau Mayor Maui
Hazama, Dean House 36
Hee, Clayton Senate 23
Holt, Daniel House 29
Hughey, Justin House 8
Hussey, Ikaika Honolulu Council 6 Honolulu
Hussey-Burdick, Natalia House 49
Ichiyama, Linda House 32
Inouye, Lorraine Senate 4
Iona, Stephanie House 16
Ito, Ken Senate 24
Iwamoto, Kim Coco Lt. Governor
Iwasa, Natalie Honolulu Council 4 Honolulu
James, Choon Honolulu Council 2 Honolulu
Johanson, Aaron House 31
Jordan, Jo House 44
Kaiwi, Debra Maui Council Kahului Maui
Kanahele, Daniel House 11
Kane, Dain House 8
Kanealii-Kleinfelder, Matthew Hawaii Council 5 Hawaii
Kapela, Jeanne House 5
Keohokalole, Jarrett Senate 24
Kierkiewicz, Ashley Hawaii Council 4 Hawaii
Kimball, Heather Senate 4
King, Samuel OHA Oahu
Kitagawa, Lisa House 48
Kobayashi, Bertrand House 19
Kobayashi, Dale House 23
Kong, Samuel House 33
Kossow, Bronsten-Glenn Hawaii Council 7 Hawaii
La Chica, Mae Patricia House 36
Lawrence, Tiare House 12
Learmont, Lei House 46
Lee Loy, Susan Hawaii Council 3 Hawaii
LHeureux, Ray Governor
Lipscomb, Steve Lt. Governor
Logue, James House 29
Low, Jeremy Lt. Governor
Lowen, Nicole House 6
Luke, Sylvia House 25
Maluafiti, Alicia Senate 19
Marumoto, Ricky Honolulu Council 4 Honolulu
Matayoshi, Scot House 49
Matsumoto, Lauren House 45
Matsushita, David House 33
Mizuno, John House 28
Morikawa, Daynette House 16
Mossman, Paul OHA Oahu
Murray, Francine OHA Oahu
Nakamura, Nadine House 14
Nakashima, Mark House 1
Napeahi, Terri House 2
Nazara, Cynthia Hawaii Council 7 Hawaii
Nishimoto, Scott House 21
Nishimura, Wally Kauai Council At-Large Kauai
Ohara, Eileen Hawaii Council 4 Hawaii
Paikai, Landen OHA At-Large
Paris, Anthony OHA At-Large
Parish, Margaret Hawaii Council 9 Hawaii
Poindexter, Valerie Hawaii Council 1 Hawaii
Radke, Maurice House 49
Rapozo, Leonard Mayor Kauai
Ready, Boyd House 47
Richards, Herbert Hawaii Council 9 Hawaii
Riley, Timothy Senate 21
Riviere, Gil Senate 23
Robinson-Onderko, Lynn House 41
Rodden, Benton House 23
Ryan, Pohai OHA At-Large
Saiki, Scott House 26
Saito, Roy Kauai Council At-Large Kauai
San Buenaventura, Joy House 4
Schafer, Jacob House 42
Sharsh-Davis, Lei OHA At-Large
Simbre-Medeiros, Shirley Kauai Council At-Large Kauai
Svrcina, Emil Senate 18
Takayama, Gregg House 34
Takumi, Roy House 35
Tengan, Michael Senate 7
Tokioka, James House 15
Tokuda, Jill Lt. Governor
Tsuneyoshi, Heidi Honolulu Council 2 Honolulu
Vidinha, Harold Kauai Council At-Large Kauai
Wagner, Mary House 8
Whiting, Raina House 3
Wildberger, Tina House 11
Wirick, Frederic Hawaii Council 5 Hawaii
Woodson, Justin House 9
Wooley, Jessica House 48
Yamashita, Kyle House 12
Yukimura, JoAnn Mayor Kauai

The following Candidates who have indicated to the Commission that their aggregate contributions and aggregate expenditures for the 2018 election period will total $1,000 or less are required to file the Final Election Period Report for the period January 1 through November 6, 2018 (41 total): View Reports Here

Candidate Office District County
Abbett, Richard Hawaii Council 6 Hawaii
Acain, Dominic Kauai Council At-Large Kauai
Ahu-Isa, Lei OHA At-Large
Akina, Alvin OHA At-Large
Amsterdam, Kaui OHA At-Large
Arianoff, Kimberly Senate 1
Blackwell, Selina Governor
Borowiec, Adam Maui Council Makawao Maui
Brewer, James Governor
Burke, Jackie OHA Oahu
Burlew, Lloyd Honolulu Council 2 Honolulu
Daligdig, Theodore Kauai Council At-Large Kauai
DesMarais, Ana-Lucia Mayor Kauai
Feste, Bryan House 2
Fogel, Frederick House 3
Haliniak-Lloyd, Gayla Senate 7
Ing, Renee Lt. Governor
Juarez, Michael House 43
Kaaihue, Angela House 43
Kalima, Leona OHA Oahu
Kawano, Yumi Hawaii Council 6 Hawaii
Kekaualua, Debra Mayor Kauai
Lam, Adriel House 49
Leslie, Gene House 5
Link, Eric Governor
Magaoay, Ernest Lt. Governor
Makekau, Kealii OHA At-Large
Manipol-Larson, Grace House 2
Marten, Chayne House 10
Myrick, Ollie House 11
Napohaku-Hoffman, Cecelia Kauai Council At-Large Kauai
Paaluhi, Marcus OHA At-Large
Puuohau, Kali OHA At-Large
Robotti, Paul Lt. Governor
Sadegh, Abraham Hawaii Council 1 Hawaii
Shishido, Melissah Senate 6
Tanabe, Van Governor
Teruya, Terrence Governor
Velasco, Marcelino House 30
Yago, Clint Mayor Kauai
Zahnd, Laurent Mayor Maui